CANBERRA – Despite a strong effort by the Australian Olympians in Rio, the team has fallen short of the same successes as in previous games.

With a total of 24 medals, Australia is trailing nine places behind the current leaders, the USA on 86 medals.

The Aussies have collected a bronze each in equestrian, canoe, walking, archery, diving and athletics races- with athletics still in the early stages of the competition.

Australian cyclists picked up a bronze and a silver while our rugby sevens team won the gold alongside our shooting gold medallist, Catherine Skinner.

In the water, sailors picked up a gold and silver and the rowing teams won gold and two silvers.

As always Australian hopes were aimed in the pool where their medal count dominates.

Swimmers picked up a total of ten medals in the events this year, with three gold medals bringing Australia up to second place in the overall swimming standings.

Brittany Elmslie, Emma McKeon and sisters Bronte and Cate Campbell successfully defended their gold medal in the women’s 4x100m freestyle relay alongside Kyle Chalmers who picked up the gold in the men’s 100m freestyle.

Mack Horton also won gold for the men’s 400m free, after sparking controversy when he called swimming rival Sun Yang a “drug cheat”.

Horton said he used the term because the Chinese swimmer had tested positive.

“I just have a problem with athletes who have tested positive and are still competing,” he said.

Fans lashed out against the Olympian on social media with the hashtag #apologizetosunyan, saying the comments were “shameful” and “sickening.”

Sun Yang defended himself saying he didn’t care too much about the Australian’s comments.

“I’m clean; I’ve done everything it takes to prove I’m clean,” he said.

Although swimmers picked up more gold this year than in the previous games in London, Australia didn’t fair as well as in Sydney, Athens or Beijing.

However, Swimming Australia’s President, John Bertrand has praised the Olympians and the organisation saying that the swimming culture has come a long way.

“There are 1001 lessons from this campaign. This is the Everest of sport. It doesn’t get any higher than this. The best of the very best from around the world…all endeavouring to peak at the same time,” he said.

The Rio Olympics finish at the end of this week with Aussie athletes expected to fly back next week after the closing ceremony.

GOLD (7)

Swimming – Women’s 4x100m freestyle: Cate Campbell, Bronte Campbell, Emma McKeon, Brittany Elmslie

Swimming – Men’s 400m freestyle: Mack Horton

Swimming – Men’s 100m freestyle: Kyle Chalmers

Shooting – Women’s trap: Catherine Skinner

Rugby – Women’s sevens: Nicole Beck, Charlotte Chaslick, Emilee Cherry, Chloe Dalton, Gemma Etheridge, Ellia Green, Shannon Parry, Evania Pelite, Alicia Quirk, Emma Tonegato, Amy Turner, Sharni Williams

Rowing – Women’s single sculls: Kim Brennan

Sailing – Men’s laser: Tom Burton

 

SILVER (8)

Swimming – Women’s 200m butterfly: Madeline Groves

Swimming – Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay” Bronte Barratt, Tamsin Cook, Leah Neale, Emma McKeon

Swimming – Women’s 4x100m medley relay: Cate Campbell, Emily Seebohm, Emma McKeon, Taylor McKeown

Swimming – Men’s 200m backstroke: Mitch Larkin

Rowing – Men’s quad scull: Karsten Forsterling, Alexander Belonogoff, Cameron Girdlestone, James McRae

Rowing – Men’s four: Alexander Hill, Josh Booth, Josh Dunkley-Smith and Will Lockwood.

Cycling – Men’s team pursuit: Jack Bobridge, Alex Edmondson, Michael Hepburn, Sam Welsford

Sailing – Nacra 17: Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin

 

BRONZE (9)

Archery – Men’s team: Taylor Worth, Alec Potts, Ryan Tyack

Swimming – Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay: Cameron McEvoy, James Roberts, Kyle Chalmers, James Magnussen

Swimming – Women’s 200m freestyle: Emma McKeon

Swimming – Men’s 4x100m medley relay: Kyle Chalmers, Mitch Larkin, Jake Packard, David Morgan

Diving – Women’s synchronised: Anabelle Smith and Maddison Keeney

Equestrian – Team eventing: Stuart Tinney, Sam Griffiths, Christopher Burton, Shane Rose

Canoe/kayak – Women’s slalom: Jessica Fox

Walking – Men’s 20km: Dane Bird-Smith

Track Cycling – Women’s keirin: Anna Meares

– Viki Gerova, Correspondent (Oceania)

LEAVE A REPLY